These frictions involve the intersection of the global with the local, as well as differing perceptions concerning the distribution of authority within the contemporary us federal system and how one should differentiate between “foreign policy” and “foreign affairs.”
the constitutional setting
At first glance, the commerce and supremacy clauses in the us Constitution appear to grant all important foreign policy and foreign relations functions to the national government. Article 1, Section 8, stipulates that Congress “shall regulate commerce with foreign nations …; declare war …; make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into execution the foregoing powers.” Section 10 adds that “No state should, without the consent of Congress, lay any duty of tonnage, keep troops, or ships of war in time of peace, enter into any agreement or compact with another state, or with a foreign power, or engage in war, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent danger as will not admit of delay.”